Privacy Policy

Purpose

The purpose of Witt’s Privacy Policy is to explain how we collect and use the personal information you provide to us by trading with us or by visiting our websites. When you trade with us you will be actively asked to provide personal information and you will be informed about how Witt processes your personal data for this purpose.

Briefly on Witt

Witt is a private company that deals primarily with other companies, but also directly with private consumers. Witt has an administrative office at Gødstrup Søvej 9, 7400 Herning, CVR no.: 209881075, Telephone no .: 70252323 e-mail: info@witt.dk

Contact person for personal data: Morten Baun

The purposes and legal basis for Witt’s processing of your personal data

Witt collects information about you in two ways:

  • By submitting information to us yourself
  • When using cookies

Witt collects personal data within the framework of the European Data Protection Regulation and the Danish Data Protection Act. You will be asked to provide information to Witt in two cases when you trade with Witt or if you agree to receive our newsletter. If you agree to receive our newsletter, you have consented to us keeping your information as long as you do not withdraw your consent. This information will not be linked to information provided in other contexts when you, for example, deals with Witt.

When you trade with Witt, we will need to collect information about you to fulfil our part of the contract. For example, we have the need for a name, address to deliver the product to you. It will also often be of help to the carrier that we can pass on your telephone number. In that way, we can get in touch with you in case of shipping problems. This information is required by the Bookkeeping Act to Keep for 5 years. Your information will not be linked to other information obtained by Witt for other purposes.

When you visit one of Witt’s websites, e.g. www.roidmi.dk, www.witt.dk, or Witt’s Facebook page, Witt collects information via cookies about all visits to the website. This information uses Witt to improve your experience, assess the use of the individual elements on the websites and to support our offering of the content that you are presented on the websites.

Witt records via cookies information about your movements between different pages and services in the Witt universe. This information will not be combined with any personal information you may have provided to Witt yourself. Witt uses various analytics tools, such as Google Analytics, to help Witt collect statistical information about the use of the websites. Information about your behaviour is also collected through cookies when you use Witts apps.

Security of processing

We ensure the confidentiality, integrity, and accessibility of the personal data we process through technical and organizational security measures. Our technical security measures include the security of the IT support we use in our business. Our organizational security measures include the establishment of guidelines and policies that our employees must adhere to. We follow up on this and we train our employees appropriately. Our security of processing for personal data also includes ensuring that we process lawfully, including adhering to the processing principles set out in the Personal Data Act, and ensuring that we have a processing basis for our treatments.

Storing your personal information

We will retain your personal data for as long as it is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected unless we are bound by other legislation, which requires Witt to keep the information longer. The information is then deleted.

The right to withdraw consent

If you have consented to Witt’s processing of your personal information, for example in connection with your subscription to Witt’s newsletter, you may withdraw your consent at any time. If you choose to withdraw your consent, it will not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data based on your prior consent and up to the time of withdrawal. Therefore, withdrawing your consent will only take effect from this point on. If the Data Protection Regulation covers Witt’s processing of your personal data, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of information about you. If you would like to exercise your rights, please contact us.

Right to view information (right of access)
You have the right to gain access to the information we process about you.

Right to correction (Correction)
You have the right to have incorrect information about yourself corrected.

Right to delete
In special cases, you have the right to have information deleted about you before the time of our regular general deletion.

Right to restrict treatment
You have the right, in certain cases, to have the processing of your personal data restricted. In the future, if you have the right to have limited treatment, we may only process the information – other than storage – with your consent, or for the purpose of establishing, asserting or defending legal claims, or to protect a person or important public interest. Right to object in some cases, you have the right to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

Right to object
You are in some cases entitled to object to our otherwise lawful processing of your personal data.

You also have the right to object to a registration under the rules of the Mass Media Information Database Act.

Right to transmit information (data portability)
In some cases, you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to have this personal data transferred from one data controller to another without hindrance. You can read more about your rights in the Data Inspectorates guide to the rights of the data subjects that you find on www.datatilsynet.dk.

Complaint to the Data Inspectorate

You have the right to file a complaint with the Data Inspectorate if you are dissatisfied with the way we process your personal data. You can find the Danish Data Protection Agency’s contact information at www.datatilsynet.dk.

If there is a complaint about the processing of information in accordance with the law on mass media information databases the complaint is submitted to the Press committee.

Updating our Privacy Policy

From time to time, it will be necessary for us to update this Privacy Policy. We regularly review our privacy policy to ensure that it is up-to-date, accurate and in compliance with applicable laws and principles for the processing of personal data.

Last updated 18/9-2019.

en_GB
da_DK fi nb_NO sv_SE en_GB